Representative Sports

There are few things that instill self-confidence, pride and a sense of belonging more in a student than having the opportunity to represent his or her school in a sports competition.With a large student body, the school is fortunate to have a large pool of enthusiastic student athletes to choose from and this is reflected in our impressive record of success in a wide range of local, regional and overseas sports competitions.

AISHK Sporting Calendar

The following dates are subject to change. If this is the case, the calendar will be updated accordingly.
SDRC Soccer  @ UISG – Guangzhou 12-14 October  
AISA Games  @ Jakarta 20-22 October (depart on 19 Oct)  
ACAMIS Volleyball  @ YCIS Shanghai 26-28 October  
ACAMIS Rugby and Netball  @ Nord Anglia International School, Shanghai 26-29 October  
Debrincat Cup  @ AIS Singapore 10-12 November  
ACAMIS Touch Rugby  @ SSIS Suzhou 17-18 November (depart on 16 Nov)  
RSBC Invitational Swimming  @ Bangkok Late November (to be confirmed)  
SDRC Touch  @ SIS 30 November-2 December  
International School Sports Federation of Hong Kong (ISSFHK) 

(Under 12 students must be born on or after September 1st 2004)

(Under 14 students must be born on or after September 1st 2002)

(Under 16 students must be born on or after September 1st 2000)

(Under 18 students must be born on or after September 1st 1998)

  Season 2 14 November – 17 February Basketball/Football Cup/Cross Country
  Season 3  7 February – 31 March U12 Soccer/U20 Soccer/Track and Field/ Fencing/Badminton
  Season 3 21 February – 21 April Badminton/Touch Rugby/Netball/U12 Soccer
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation (HKSSF) TBC    

Contacts

Director of Sport – Mr James Maiden

Activities Administration Officer - Ms Agnes Lam

Parent Sports Committee Representative - parent_sportrep@aishk.edu.hk

General Enquiries - eca_sport@aishk.edu.hk

Managers

Athletics/Cross Country – Mr Kin Wong

Badminton – Mr Peter Phillips

Basketball – Mr Lee Pilgrim

Netball – Ms Veronica Arnold

Rowing Ms Christine Simms

Rugby – Mr Damian Bailey

Touch Rugby Mr Mark Wnek

Soccer Mr Dwayne Brown

Swimming Mr Carl Ohlson

Volleyball Mr Thomas Spurling

Physical Education Department

Head of PDHPE 7 – 12 - Mr Lee Pilgrim

Physical Education Co-ordinator P – 6Ms Christine Simms